Sections and Classes - 2017 Point Show

Point Show Home

1 - Dog Show
2 - Cattle
3 - Sheep
4 - Vegetables
5 - Fruit & Flowers

6 - Baking & Preserves
7 - Arts & Crafts
8 - Photography
9 - Sewing
10 - Knitting & Crochet
11 - Sport & Fun

SECTION 1 – Dog Show

► Section Organiser – Rosina Grigor – 01851 870083

► All Dogs must be registered by 1:30pm

► Entry Fee. £0.50 per class

► All Dogs must be kept on a lead and well away from other animal exhibits and spectator areas. Dogs may

not be taken into marquees. Please clean up after your dog using bins provided.

Class 1  Best Junior handler (7-16 years old)

Class 2  Best condition bitch

Class 3 Best condition dog

Class 4  Best pedigree dog

Class 5  Best non pedigree dog

Class 6  Best veteran

Class 7 Happiest dog

Throphy 1 The Ron Badley Memorial Trophy for highest Points

Throphy 2 Macleod & Macleod Trophy for Show Champion – Judges Choice

Throphy 3 SSPCA Shield

Top menu

SECTION 2 – Cattle

► Section Organiser – Alan MacPhee – 01851 870979

► Entry form required for this section. Available from the Section Organiser or from our website

Class 8  Cow with own calf at foot

Class 9  Cow with own calf at foot

Class 10 Heifer under 2 years old

Class 11 Bullock under 2 years old

Class 12 Native Breed - cow with own calf at foot Native Breed - Heifer

Class 13 Native Breed - Heifer

Throphy 4 Melbost and Branahuie Trophy for the highest points in section

Throphy 5 Lewis Crofters Trophy for the Supreme Champion

Throphy 6 Ferran Trophy for the Reserve Champion

Throphy 7 Ian Watson Memorial Cup for the best calf on show

Top menu

SECTION 3 – Sheep

► Section Organiser – Sine Nicolson – 01851 871118

► Entry form required for this section. Available from the Section Organiser or from our website

Blackface Classes

Class 14 Blackface Shearling Ewe

Class 15 1 Blackface Ewe with Blackface lamb at foot

Class 16 1 Blackface Ewe lamb

Class 17 1 Blackface Ram Lamb

Class 18 1 Blackface Shearling Ram

Class 19 1 Blackface Ram (2yrs and older)

Throphy 8 William Macaulay Memorial Trophy – Blackface Champion

Cheviot Classes

Class 20 1 Cheviot Shearling Ewe

Class 21 1 Cheviot Ewe with Cheviot Lamb at Foot

Class 22 1 Cheviot Ewe Lamb

Class 23 1 Cheviot Ram lamb

Class 24 1 Cheviot Shearling Ram

Class 25 1 Cheviot Ram (2yr old & older)

Throphy 9 The North Country Cheviot Sheep Society Shield for Cheviot Champion Continental, Other Breeds and Crosses (CBC) - Classes

Class 26 1 Shearling Ewe

Class 27 1 Ewe with Lamb at Foot

Class 28 1 Ewe Lamb

Class 29 1 Ram Lamb

Class 30 1 Shearling Ram

Class 31 1 Ram (2yr old & older)

Throphy 10 1St Landscaping Solutions Trophy for CBC Champion

Throphy 11 Aird Grazing Comittee Trophy for highest points in section

Throphy 12 Robert Smith Trophy for best Shearling Ram bred in Point (any breed)

Throphy 13 Stornoway General Shield for Best Gimmer on show (any breed)

Throphy 14 Angus Clinton Cup for the Show Supreme Champion

Throphy 15 Garrabost Trophy for the Reserve Champion

IMPORTANT NOTICE – SHEEP & CATTLE MOVEMENTS

Competitors in the Cattle & Sheep sections, please contact the organiser or local SEERAD office for clarification on movement records, Tagging etc.

Section Organisers will help with paperwork.

The Show Ground Code No. is: 91/755/8000

All Sheep must be treated for scab

Top menu

SECTION 4 – Vegetables

► Section Organiser – Iain Nicolson – 01851 870080

► Garden centres, nurseries & horticultural retailers/wholesalers are excluded from this section

Class 32 6 Potatoes early

Class 33 6 Potatoes Kerr’s Pink

Class 34 6 Potatoes any other main crop

Class 35 16 potatoes (4 x 4 different varieties displayed on box or tray)

Class 36 3 Turnips

Class 37 3 Carrots (long)

Class 38 3 Carrots (stump)

Class 39 6 Tomatoes

Class 40 1 Cabbage

Class 41 1 Cauliflower

Class 42 3 Spears Broccoli

Class 43 2 Cos lettuce

Class 44 2 Cabbage Lettuce

Class 45 6 Stalks Rhubarb (top and root)

Class 46 3 Beetroot

Class 47 4 Onions

Class 48 4 Leeks

Class 49 1 Bunch Parsley

Class 50 Collection of Herbs (Minimum 3 varieties)

Class 51 Collection of vegetables in basket

Throphy 16 Committee Shield for the highest points in section

Throphy 17 Iain Dholly Caimpbeul Memorial Trophy for best exhibit – Judges Choice

Top menu

SECTION 5 – Fruit & Flowers

► Section Organiser – Iain Nicolson – 01851 870080

► Garden centres, nurseries & horticultural retailers/wholesalers are excluded from this section

Class 52 MixedGarden flower arrangement - under 16 (cut flowers)

Class 53 Mixed Garden Flower arrangement - adult (cut flowers)

Class 54 Garden Flower Arrangement single variety - adult (cut flowers)

Class 55 Outdoor/patio container mixed species arrangement in flower

Class 56 Indoor pot plant (in flower)

Class 57 Indoor pot plant (foliage only)

Class 58 Exhibitors choice (indoor or outdoor container grown flowering arrangement)

Class 59 Hanging Basket in flower

Class 60 6 Strawberries

Class 61 200 Grams Raspberries

Class 62 200 Grams Blackcurrants or Redcurrants

Class 63 500 Grams Gooseberries

Class 64 Animal or scene made from fruit and/or vegetables (under 12)

Class 65 Animal or scene made from fruit and/or vegetables (12 -16)

Throphy 18 Willowglen Garden Centre Trophy for highest points in section

Throphy 19 Maybury Gardens Trophy for best exhibit by a resident of Point

Throphy 20 Iain Crichton Trophy for the best junior exhibit in Sections 4 & 5

Top menu

SECTION 6 – Baking & Preserves

► Section Organiser – TBC

► PLEASE NOTE that exhibits are limited to two per person per class in this section.

► (No fresh cream to be used)

Class 66 Jar Jam

Class 67 Jar Marmalade

Class 68 Jar Lemon Curd

Class 69 Jar Chutney

Class 70 4 Girdle Scones

Class 71 4 Oven Scones

Class 72 4 Oven Fruit Scones

Class 73 4 Pancakes

Class 74 4 Pieces Oatcakes

Class 75 4 Fruit Muffins

Class 76 4 Muffins (other variety)

Class 77 4 Shortbread pieces

Class 78 4 pieces Gingerbread

Class 79 4 Pieces Tablet

Class 80 Carrot Cake

Class 81 Fatless Sponge

Class 82 Victoria Sponge sandwich

Class 83 Chocolate sponge sandwich

Class 84 Novelty or decorated iced cake

Class 85 Iced Fruit Cake

Class 86 Rich Fruit Cake

Class 87 Sultana Cake

Class 88 Banana Loaf

Class 89 Clootie Dumpling

Class 90 Fresh Fruit Flan

Class 91 Item of home baking (under 12)

Class 92 Item of home baking (under 12 – 16)

Class 93 Loaf of white bread

Class 94 Loaf of wholemeal bread

Throphy 21 Tiumpanhead Community Association Trophy for highest points

Throphy 22 The Kitchen Centre Trophy for best exhibit – Judges Choice

Top menu

SECTION 7 – Arts & Craft

► Section Organiser – Norman Macleod – 01851 870476

► PLEASE NOTE- Classes 103 & 104 excludes lathe work

Art

Class 95 Picture by adult (any type)

Class 96 Picture by school pupil (Nursery – P2)

Class 97 Picture by School Pupil (P3 – P6)

Class 98 Picture by School Pupil (P7 – S2)

Craft

Class 99 Household or Ornamental Article in Wood or Metal (under 16)

Class 100 Household or Ornamental Article in Wood or Metal (adult)

Class 101 Any Lathe turned article in wood

Class 102 Household Article in cane or willow

Class 103 Homemade Saithe or mackerel cast (6 hooks)

Class 104 Exhibitors choice of craft item not specified above (under 16)

Class 105 Exhibitors choice of craft item not specified above (adult)

Throphy 23 Ivor Murray Engineering Trophy for highest points in section

Throphy 24 K Mackay & Co Trophy for best exhibit – Judges Choice

Top menu

SECTION 8 – Photography

► Section Organiser – TBC

► PLEASE NOTE that exhibits are limited to two per person per class.

► Adult Classes 110 – 117 are intended for amateur photographers as defined in Competition Rule 14

16 and over

Class 106 Portraits and People

Class 107 Landscapes and Places (Highlands & Islands)

Class 108 Landscapes and Places (Other)

Class 109 Wildlife and nature

Class 110 Pets

Class 111 Still Life

Class 112 Abstract

Class 113 Open

Class 114 Open Subject by a professional (see Rule 14)

Under 16

Class 115 Animals, Wildlife and nature

Class 116 People and places

Class 117 Open

Throphy 25 The Rudhach Shield for the highest points in section

Throphy 26 Hebridean Engineering Trophy for best exhibit – Judges choice

Top menu

SECTION 9 – Sewing

► Section Organiser – Heather Butterworth – 01851 705351

Class 118 Embroidery - Kit Form or Own Design

Class 119 Cross Stitch - Kit Form

Class 120 Cross Stitch - Own Design

Class 121 Tapestry - Kit Form

Class 122 Tapestry - Own Design

Class 123 Any Tailored Ladies Garment In Harris Tweed

Class 124 Any Quilted Article

Class 125 Any Tailored Garment

Class 126 Any Sewn Garment

Class 127 Any Sewn Article

Class 128 Any Hand Stitched or Sewn Item by a Primary School Pupil

Class 129 Any Hand Stitched or Sewn Item by a Secondary School Pupil

Throphy 27 Derek Macleod Trophy for the highest points in section

Throphy 28 Sports World Trophy for best exhibit on show – Judges Choice

Top menu

SECTION 10 – Knitting & Crochet

► Section Organiser – TBC

Class 130 Any Garment or Item in DK

Class 131 Any Garment or Item in Fancy Stitch/Cable Stitch

Class 132 Any Garment in Fair Isle

Class 133 Any Garment or Item in Arran Wool

Class 134 Any Garment or Item in Crochet (Wool)

Class 135 Any Garment or Item in Crochet (Thread)

Class 136 Pair of Ladies or Gents Socks

Class 137 Any Item of babyware (up to 2 years) Knitted or Crochet

Class 138 Any item of childrens wear (Age 2 to 12 years) Knitted or Crochet

Class 139 Baby Shawl

Class 140 Knitted Toy

Class 141 Knitted Scarf in fancy yarn

Class 142 Exhibitors Choice - any textile craft item not already specified in sec 9 or 10

Class 143 Any Knitted or Crocheted Item or Toy by Primary School Pupil

Class 144 Any Knitted or Crocheted Item or Toy by Secondary School Pupil

Throphy 29 Rhoda Macaulay Memorial Trophy for the highest points in section

Throphy 30 N & M Macleod Trophy for best exhibit on Show – Judges Choice

Top menu

SECTION 11 – Sport & Fun

► Section Organiser – TBC

Class 145 Most Humorous Scarecrow – Judges choice

Throphy 31 Bùth an Rubha Throphy for Tug of War Winners

Tug-of- war competition. Open competition, not restricted to villages. Teams of up to 6 members.