Point Agricultural Society
Point Show - 16 July 2016
Full Verified Results
Section 1 - HORSE & PONY
SECTION 1 - Class 2  - Veteran Pony 16 years & over
First Second
Abbie Ross, 42 Lower Bayble Mae Macleod, Knock
SECTION 1 - Class 3 - Veteran Horse 16 years & over
First
Mae Macleod, Knock
SECTION 1 - Class 4  - Coloured Ponies
First
Gayle Taylor, Seaview Knock
SECTION 1 - Class 6  - Mountain & Moorland Ponies
First Second
Colleen Campbell , Swordale Abbie Ross, 42 Lower Bayble
SECTION 1 - Class 8  - Light Legged Ponies
First Second Third
Gayle Taylor, Seaview Knock Grace Nicolson, Sheshader Isla Ross, Upper bayble
SECTION 1 - Point FC Trophy - Highest Points Mae Macleod, Knock
SECTION 1 - Salon nan Eilean - Supreme Champ Isla Ross, Upper Bayble
Section 2 - CATTLE
SECTION 2 - Class 11 - Cow with own calf at foot
First Second
Hugh Mackenzie, 49 Knock Hugh Mackenzie, 49 Knock
SECTION 2 - Class 12 - Calf Born 2016 any breed
First Second Third
Hugh Mackenzie, 49 Knock Hugh Mackenzie, 49 Knock Hugh Mackenzie, 49 Knock
SECTION 2 - Class 13 - Heifer under 2 years old
First
Donald A Mackenzie, 3 Swordale
SECTION 2 - Class 14 - Bullock under 2 years old
First Second
Donald A Mackenzie, 3 Swordale Donald A Mackenzie, 3 Swordale
SECTION 2 - Class 15 - Native Breed - cow with own calf at foot Native Breed - Heifer
First
Hugh Mackenzie, 49 Knock
SECTION 2 - Class 16 - Native Breed - Heifer
First
Donald A Mackenzie, 3 Swordale
SECTION 2 - Melbost & Branahuie Trophy - Highest Points Hugh Mackenzie, 49 Knock
SECTION 2 - Lewis Crofters Trophy - Supreme Champ Donald A Mackenzie, 3 Swordale
SECTION 2 - Ferran Trophy - Reserve Champion Hugh Mackenzie, 49 Knock
SECTION 2 - Ian Watson Memorial Cup - Best Calf Hugh Mackenzie, 49 Knock
Section 3 - SHEEP
SECTION 3 - Class 17 - Blackface Shearling Ewe
First Second Third
Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader
SECTION 3 - Class 18 - 1 Blackface Ewe with Blackface lamb at foot
First Second Third
Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader Murdo Macdonald, 23 Knock Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader
SECTION 3 - Class 19 - 1 Blackface Ewe lamb
First Second Third
Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader
SECTION 3 - Class 20 - 1 Blackface Ram Lamb
First Second Third
Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader Murdo Macdonald, 23 Knock
SECTION 3 - Class 21 - 1 Blackface Shearling Ram
First Second Third
Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader
SECTION 3 - Class 22 - 1 Blackface Ram (2yrs and older)
First Second
Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader
SECTION 3 - Class 23 - 1 Cheviot Shearling Ewe
First Second Third
Murdo Macdonald, 23 Knock Murdo Macdonald, 23 Knock Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace
SECTION 3 - Class 24 - 1 Cheviot Ewe with Cheviot Lamb at Foot
First Second Third
Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace
SECTION 3 - Class 25 - 1 Cheviot Ewe Lamb
First Second Third
Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace Murdo Macdonald, 23 Knock
SECTION 3 - Class 26 - 1 Cheviot Ram lamb
First Second
Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace
SECTION 3 - Class 27 - 1 Cheviot Shearling Ram
First Second
Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace
SECTION 3 - Class 28 - 1 Cheviot Ram (2yr old & older)
First Second Third
Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace Donald A Mackenzie, 3 Swordale Murdo Macdonald, 23 Knock
SECTION 3 - Class 29 - 1 Shearling Ewe
First Second
Sine Nicolson, 14 Shesdader Sine Nicolson, 14 Shesdader
SECTION 3 - Class 30 - 1 Ewe with Lamb at Foot
First Second Third
Sine Nicolson, 14 Shesdader Sine Nicolson, 14 Shesdader Sine Nicolson, 14 Shesdader
SECTION 3 - Class 31 - 1 Ewe Lamb
First Second Third
Sine Nicolson, 14 Shesdader Sine Nicolson, 14 Shesdader Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader
SECTION 3 - Class 32 - 1 Ram Lamb
First
Sine Nicolson, 14 Shesdader
SECTION 3 - Class 33 - 1 Shearling Ram
First Second
Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader Sine Nicolson, 14 Shesdader
SECTION 3 - Class 34 - 1 Ram (2yr old & older)
First Second
Sine Nicolson, 14 Shesdader Sine Nicolson, 14 Shesdader
SECTION 3 - William Macaulay Memorial Trophy - Blackface Champion Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader
SECTION 3 - NCC Sheep Society Shield - Cheviot Champion Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace
SECTION 3 - 1st Landscaping Trophy - Continental/Other Breeds Champ Sine Nicholson, 14 Sheshader
SECTION 3 - Aird Grazings Cup - Highest Points Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader
SECTION 3 - Robert Smith Trophy - Best Shearling Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader
SECTION 3 - Stornoway General Shield - Best Gimmer Don Macleod, 5 Shulishader
SECTION 3 - Angus Clinton Cup - Supreme Champ Sine Nicholson, 14 Sheshader
SECTION 3 - Garrabost Trophy - Reserve Champ Murdo Maciver, 20 Ford Terrace
Section 4 - VEGETABLES
SECTION 4 - Class 35 - 6 Potatoes early
First Second Third
Donald Mackenzie, 11 Aignish Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader Donald Mackenzie, 11 Aignish
SECTION 4 - Class 38 - 16 potatoes (4 x 4 different varieties displayed on box or tray)
First
Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin
SECTION 4 - Class 40 - 3 Carrots (long)
First
Roddy Munro, 21 Branahuie
SECTION 4 - Class 41 - 3 Carrots (stump)
First
Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin
SECTION 4 - Class 42 - 6 Tomatoes
First
Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin
SECTION 4 - Class 43 - 1 Cabbage
First
Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader
SECTION 4 - Class 44 - 1 Cauliflower
First
Roddy Munro, 21 Branahuie
SECTION 4 - Class 45 - 3 Spears Broccoli
First Second
Roddy Munro, 21 Branahuie Donnie Nicolson, 29 Flesherin
SECTION 4 - Class 46 - 2 lettuce
First Second
Roddy Munro, 21 Branahuie Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin
SECTION 4 - Class 47 - 6 Stalks Rhubarb (top and root)
First Second Third
Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader Pamela Macleod, 15 Garrabost
SECTION 4 - Class 48 - 3 Beetroot
First Second Third
Donald Macritchie, 17 Knock Ken Kennedy , 9 Goathill Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader
SECTION 4 - Class 49 - 4 Onions
First Second Third
Ken Kennedy , 9 Goathill Lewis Shand, 16 Sheshader Lewis Shand, 16 Sheshader
SECTION 4 - Class 50 - 4 Leeks
First Second
Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin Roddy Munro, 21 Branahuie
SECTION 4 - Class 51 - Any 2 vegetables (same variety) not listed in Class 35 - 50
First Second Third
Donald Macritchie, 17 Knock Roddy Munro, 21 Branahuie Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin
SECTION 4 - Class 52 - 1 Bunch Parsley
First Second Third
Janet Cameron, 6a Melbost Roddy Munro, 21 Branahuie Ken Kennedy , 9 Goathill
SECTION 4 - Class 53 - Collection of Herbs (Minimum 3 varieties)
First Second Third
Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin Donnie Nicolson, 29 Flesherin Janet Cameron, 6a Melbost
SECTION 4 - Class 54 - Collection of vegetables in basket
First Second Third
Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin Roddy Munro, 21 Branahuie Donald Macritchie, 17 Knock
SECTION 4 - The Committee Shield - Highest Points Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin
SECTION 4 - Iain Dholly Caimbeul Memorial Trophy - Best Exhibit Donald Mackenzie, 11 Aignish
Section 5 - FLOWERS & FRUIT
SECTION 5 - Class 55 - MixedGarden flower arrangement - under 16 (cut flowers)
First Second
Hannah Nicholson, 15 Flesherin Zak Ross-Jordan, 60 Garrabost
SECTION 5 - Class 56 - Mixed Garden Flower arrangement - adult (cut flowers)
First Second
Catriona Dunn, 13 Portvoller Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller
SECTION 5 - Class 57 - Garden Flower Arrangement single variety - adult (cut flowers)
First Second Third
Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader
SECTION 5 - Class 58 - Outdoor/patio container mixed species arrangement in flower
First Second Third
Grace Smith, 27 Flesherin Norma Nicholson, 29 Flesherin Donnie Nicolson, 29 Flesherin
SECTION 5 - Class 59 - Indoor pot plant (in flower)
First
Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller
SECTION 5 - Class 61 - Exhibitors choice (indoor or outdoor container grown flowering arrangement)
First Second
Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller
SECTION 5 - Class 62 - Hanging Basket in flower
First Second Third
Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin
SECTION 5 - Class 63 - 6 Strawberries
First Second Third
Ken Kennedy, 9 Goathill Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader Donald Macritchie, 17 Knock
SECTION 5 - Class 64 - 200 Grams Raspberries
First Second
Donnie Nicolson, 29 Flesherin Ken Kennedy, 9 Goathill
SECTION 5 - Class 65 - 200 Grams Blackcurrants or Redcurrants
First Second
Ken Kennedy, 9 Goathill Grace Smith, 27 Flesherin
SECTION 5 - Class 66 - 500 Grams Gooseberries
First
Tom Clark, 17 Sheshader
SECTION 5 - Class 67 - Animal or scene made from fruit and/or vegetables (under 12)
First Second Third
David Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty Alasdair Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty Archie Malloch, 13 Sheshader
SECTION 5 - Class 68 - Animal or scene made from fruit and/or vegetables (12 -16)
First
Calum Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty
SECTION 5 - Willowglen GC Trophy - Highest Points Tom Clark,17 Sheshader
SECTION 5 - Maybury Gardens Trophy - Best Exhibit Tom Clark,17 Sheshader
Section 6 - BAKING & PRESERVES
SECTION 6 - Class 69 - Jar Jam
First Second Third
Norma Nicolson, 29 Flesherin Hannah Nicolson, 15 Flesherin Norma Nicolson, 29 Flesherin
SECTION 6 - Class 70 - Jar Marmalade
First
Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller
SECTION 6 - Class 71 - Jar Lemon Curd
First Second
Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller Shona Smith, 14 Portvoller
SECTION 6 - Class 72 - Jar Chutney
First Second
Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller
SECTION 6 - Class 74 - 4 Oven Scones
First Second Third
Donna Clark, 17 Sheshader Donna Clark, 17 Sheshader Lewis Shand, 16 Sheshader
SECTION 6 - Class 75 - 4 Oven Fruit Scones
First
Donna Clark, 17 Sheshader
SECTION 6 - Class 76 - 4 Pancakes
First
Lewis Shand, 16 Sheshader
SECTION 6 - Class 77 - 4 Pieces Oatcakes
First Second
Erica Gearty, 12a Sheshader Catriona Dunn, 13 Portvoller
SECTION 6 - Class 78 - 4 Fruit Muffins
First Second Third
Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller Donna Clark, 17 Sheshader Donna Clark, 17 Sheshader
SECTION 6 - Class 79 - 4 Muffins (other variety)
First Second
Donna Clark, 17 Sheshader Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller
SECTION 6 - Class 80 - 4 Shortbread pieces
First Second Third
Ester Ross-Jordan, 60 Garrabost Ester Ross-Jordan, 60 Garrabost Colin Munro, 27 Aignish
SECTION 6 - Class 81 - 4 pieces Gingerbread
First
Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller
SECTION 6 - Class 82 - 4 Pieces Tablet
First Second
Lewis Shand, 16 Sheshader Lewis Shand, 16 Sheshader
SECTION 6 - Class 83 - Carrot Cake
First
Colin Munro, 27 Aignish
SECTION 6 - Class 84 - Fatless Sponge
First
Susan Erbida, 27 Torquil Terrace
SECTION 6 - Class 85 - Victoria Sponge sandwich
First Second Third
Colin Munro, 27 Aignish Erica Gearty, 12a Sheshader Fiona Coutts, 26 Shulishader
SECTION 6 - Class 86 - Chocolate sponge sandwich
First
Colin Munro, 27 Aignish
SECTION 6 - Class 87 - Novelty or decorated iced cake
First Second Third
Colin Munro, 27 Aignish Joan Munro, 21 Branahuie Colin Munro, 27 Aignish
SECTION 6 - Class 89 - Rich Fruit Cake
First
Rachael Ross-Jordan, 60 Garrabost
SECTION 6 - Class 90 - Sultana Cake
First
Donna Clark, 17 Sheshader
SECTION 6 - Class 91 - Banana Loaf
First Second Third
Erica Gearty, 12a Sheshader Joan Munro, 21 Branahuie Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller
SECTION 6 - Class 92 - Clootie Dumpling
First
Lewis Shand, 16 Sheshader
SECTION 6 - Class 94 - Item of home baking (under 12)
First Second Third
Katie Rose Maclean, Maryhill, Glasgow David Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty Ester & Zak Ross-Jordan, Garrabost and Orla Macaskill, Knock
SECTION 6 - Class 95 - Item of home baking (under 12 16)
First
Calum Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty
SECTION 6 - Tiumpanhead Comm Association Trophy - Highest Points Marion Smith, 14 Portvoller
SECTION 6 - Kitchen Centre Trophy - Best Exhibit Lewis Shand, 16 Sheshader
Section 7 - ARTS & CRAFTS
SECTION 7 - Class 98 - Picture by adult (any type)
First Second
James Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty James Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty
SECTION 7 - Class 99 - Picture by school pupil (Nursery P2)
First Second Third
Alasdair Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty Zak Ross-Jordan, 60 Garrabost Hannah Macleod, 1a School Park, Knock
SECTION 7 - Class 100 - Picture by School Pupil (P3 P6)
First Second Third
Orla Macaskill, 45 Knock Katie Maclean, 1a School Park, Knock Ester Ross-Jordan, 60 Garrabost
SECTION 7 - Class 101 - Picture by School Pupil (P7 S2)
First
Hannah Nicholson, 15 Flesherin
SECTION 7 - Class 102 - Household or Ornamental Article in Wood or Metal (under 16)
First
Calum Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty
SECTION 7 - Class 103 - Household or Ornamental Article in Wood or Metal (adult)
First Second
Calum Macleod, 20 Lochside, Aird Catherine Mackenzie, 44 Upper bayble
SECTION 7 - Class 104 - Any Lathe turned article in wood
First
Catherine Mackenzie, 44 Upper bayble
SECTION 7 - Class 106 - Homemade Saithe or mackerel cast (6 hooks)
First Second
Lewis Shand, 16 Sheshader Lewis Shand, 16 Sheshader
SECTION 7 - Class 108 - Exhibitors choice of craft item not specified above (adult)
First Second Third
Calum Macleod, 20 Lochside, Aird Sally Needhan, 3 Sheshader Barrie Crossan, 23 Garrabost
SECTION 7 - Ivor Murray Trophy - Highest Points Calum Macleod, 20 Lochside, Aird
SECTION 7 - K Mackay & Co Trophy - Best Exhibit Calum Macleod, 20 Lochside, Aird
Section 8 - PHOTOGRAPHY
SECTION 8 - Class 109 - Portraits and People
First Second Third
Ronald Macalpine, 4b Portvoller Kirsteen Murray, Stornoway Ronald Macalpine, 4b Portvoller
SECTION 8 - Class 110 - Landscapes and Places (Highlands & Islands)
First Second Third
Catherine Mackenzie, 44 Upper Bayble Ronald Macalpine, 4b Portvoller Andrew Leslie, 26 Shulishader
SECTION 8 - Class 111 - Landscapes and Places (Other)
First Second Third
Ronald Macalpine, 4b Portvoller Ronald Macalpine, 4b Portvoller Iain Nicolson, 15 Flesherin
SECTION 8 - Class 112 - Wildlife and nature
First Second Third
Andrew Leslie, 26 Shulishader Ronald Macalpine, 4b Portvoller Andrew Leslie, 26 Shulishader
SECTION 8 - Class 113 - Pets
First Second Third
Ronald Macalpine, 4b Portvoller Lauren Melville, Tynecastle Cottage, Upper Aird Catherine Mackenzie, 44 Upper Bayble
SECTION 8 - Class 116 - Open
First Second Third
Ronald Macalpine, 4b Portvoller Andrew Leslie, 26 Shulishader Ronald Macalpine, 4b Portvoller
SECTION 8 - Class 118 - Animals, Wildlife and nature
First Second
Calum Murray, Stornoway Calum Murray, Stornoway
SECTION 8 - Class 119 - People and places
First Second
Calum Murray, Stornoway Calum Murray, Stornoway
SECTION 8 - Class 120 - Open (Under 16)
First
Calum Murray, Stornoway
SECTION 8 - The Rubhach Shield - Highest Points Ronald Macalpine, 4b Portvoller
SECTION 8 - Heb Engineering Trophy - Best Exhibit Calum Murray, 46 Francis Street
Section 9 - SEWING
SECTION 9 - Class 126 - Any Tailored Ladies Garment In Harris Tweed
First Second
Isobel Scott, 13a Stenish Isobel Scott, 13a Stenish
SECTION 9 - Class 127 - Any Quilted Article
First Second Third
Isobel Scott, 13a Stenish Isobel Scott, 13a Stenish Isobel Scott, 13a Stenish
SECTION 9 - Class 130 - Any Sewn Article
First Second Third
Anne Macaulay, 3 Swordale Isobel Scott, 13a Stenish Isobel Scott, 13a Stenish
SECTION 9 - Derek Macleod Trophy - Highest Points Isobel Scott, 13a Steinish
SECTION 9 - Sportsworld Trophy - Best Exhibit Isobel Scott, 13a Steinish
Section 10 - KNITTING & CROCHET
SECTION 10 - Class 133 - Any Garment or Item in DK
First
Mary Morrison, 49 Swordale
SECTION 10 - Class 134 - Any Garment or Item in Fancy Stitch/Cable Stitch
First Second
Mary Morrison, 49 Swordale Morag Macleod, 6a Shulishader
SECTION 10 - Class 135 - Any Garment in Fair Isle
First Second
Isobel Scott, 13a Stenish Janet Cameron, 6a Melbost
SECTION 10 - Class 136 - Any Garment or Item in Arran Wool
First Second Third
Mary Morrison, 49 Swordale Agnes Macleod, 7 Ivorhill Morag Macleod, 6a Shulishader
SECTION 10 - Class 137 - Any Garment or Item in Crochet (Wool)
First Second
Janet Cameron, 6a Melbost Kirsteen Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty
SECTION 10 - Class 138 - Any Garment or Item in Crochet (Thread)
First Second Third
Joan Munro, 21A Branahuie Joan Munro, 21A Branahuie Joan Munro, 21A Branahuie
SECTION 10 - Class 140 - Any Item of babyware (up to 2 years) Knitted or Crochet
First Second Third
Joan Munro, 21A Branahuie Donetta Mckendry, 7 Ivorhill Agnes Macleod, 7 Ivorhill
SECTION 10 - Class 141 - Any item of childrens wear (Age 2 to 12 years) Knitted or Crochet
First Second Third
Mary Morrison, 49 Swordale Mary Morrison, 49 Swordale Kirsteen Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty
SECTION 10 - Class 142 - Baby Shawl
First Second
Donetta Mckendry, 7 Ivorhill Mary Morrison, 49 Swordale
SECTION 10 - Class 143 - Knitted Toy
First Second
Donetta Mckendry, 7 Ivorhill Mary Morrison, 49 Swordale
SECTION 10 - Class 144 - Knitted Scarf in fancy yarn
First Second
Joan Munro, 21A Branahuie Isobel Scott, 13a Stenish
SECTION 10 - Class 145 - Exhibitors Choice - any textile craft item not already specified in sec 9 or 10
First Second
Kirsteen Murray, Free Church Manse, Sty Isobel Scott, 13a Stenish
SECTION 10 - Rhoda Macaulay Memorial Shield - Highest Points Mary Morrison, 49 Swordale
SECTION 10 - N & M Macleod Trophy - Best Exhibit Donetta Mckendry,7 Ivorhill
Section 11 - DOGS
SECTION 11 - Class 148 - Best Junior handler (7-16 years old)
First Second Third
Iona Marshall, 5b Callanish Cameron Mcclement, 41 Upper Batble Irene Rankin, 31 Plasterfield
SECTION 11 - Class 149 - Best condition bitch
First Second Third
Grace Nicolson, 14 Sheshader Jack Leich, 15 Merrick Gardens, Glasgow Norman Crichton, 20 Macsween Drive
SECTION 11 - Class 150 - Best condition dog
First Second Third
Morag Graham, 3 Laxdale Tilly Maciver, 20 Gearridh Guirm, Back Ashley Stewart, 19 Lewis Street
SECTION 11 - Class 151 - Best pedigree dog
First Second Third
Alison Macdonald, 63 Garrabost Catherine Low, Plasterfield DM Macphail, 76 New Shawbost
SECTION 11 - Class 152 - Best non pedigree dog
First Second Third
Catherine Low, Plasterfield Charlotte Murray, 29 Hammersmith Road, AB10 6na shane Nelson, 5b New Garrabost
SECTION 11 - Class 153 - Best veteran
First Second Third
Cameron Mcclement, 41 Upper Batble Irene Rankin, 31 Plasterfield Catherine Low, Plasterfield
SECTION 11 - Class 154 - Happiest dog
First Second Third
Donald Macdonald, 7 Westview Terrace, Stornoway JA Macdonald, 13a Laxay
SECTION 11 - Ron Badley Mem Trophy - Highest Points Catherine Low, Plasterfied
SECTION 11 - Macleod & Macleod Trophy - Best Exhibit Grace Nicolson, 14 Sheshader
SECTION 11 - SSPCA Shield Cameron Macclements,41 Upper Bayble
Section 12 - SPORT & FUN
SECTION 12 - Class 155 - Most Humorous Scarecrow Judges choice
First
Aiden Smith, 27 Flesherin